Scorpion Research Logo Scorpion Research Header


  Corporate
Information
Software
Products
Bespoke
Solutions
Contact
Information
Legal
Disclosure
 


Privacy Statement

1.Objectives

Protecting your privacy is important to Scorpion Research Limited. We hope the following policy will help you understand how we collect, use, and safeguard the personal information you provide to us through our web site.

2.Information Collection

If you browse the Scorpion Research web site, you do so anonymously. We do not collect personal information including your eMail address. At certain times, we log your IP address (the Internet address of your computer) to give us an idea of which parts of our web site you visit and how long you spend there. However, we do not link your IP address to anything personally identifiable. The only other information that can be automatically provided to us is the type of computer and operating system you are using. Your browser supplies us with this information.

Like many other commercial web sites, the Scorpion Research web site may use an internationally standard form of technology called a Cookie to collect information about how you use the site. Please go to the About Cookies section for more information about Cookies.

At times we may request that you voluntarily supply us with personal information such as your eMail address and postal address for purposes such as corresponding with us, registering your interest in our company, making a purchase, entering for a promotional event, registering a new product, or participating in an online survey. When you register a product with Scorpion Research, we also record the serial number with your name, address, and eMail address.

Because Scorpion Research operates globally, we make company information available to our worldwide business units. As part of this process, the personal information that you have provided to us may be sent to other Scorpion Research business units around the world. However, we do not share your profile with anyone else outside of Scorpion Research without your consent and no one else can access your information.

In a limited number of circumstances, Scorpion Research Ltd may need to disclose data without your prior consent, including as needed to satisfy legal requirements, or to protect the rights or property of Scorpion Research Ltd or others including the enforcement of agreements or policies.

3.Information Use

If you provide us with your eMail or postal address, or have done so in the past, we will ask you if we can use it to send you updates on the latest Scorpion Research products and promotions. Very occasionally, we may also ask if you would allow us to share your personal information with other companies that offer services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us or other companies to contact you, you can choose to be excluded and Scorpion Research will respect your wishes.

We will follow accepted industry practices or where there is an essential requirement to pass your information to third parties such as when seeking authorisation or validation from a card issuer during the purchasing process, submitting a payment to our bankers, or when there is a legal requirement to disclose information, as examples. In all such cases, we will use our best endeavours to protect your position in so far as practically possible.

We may use information that you have given us to learn more about our Clients so that we can develop better products and services. We may also use the information to inform you about new products, services and offers that may be of interest to you. These offers may be based on information you have provided in your initial transaction with us or in surveys.

4.Declining eMail Offers

In accordance with The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, Scorpion Research provides Clients with a simple method to decline receiving eMail offers. Although most Clients tell us they appreciate receiving notice of these opportunities, we recognise the importance of providing you with choices. At any time, you may request to discontinue receiving these offers from us by simply replying to the eMail and informing us of your preferences. All eMail offers that you receive from Scorpion Research will tell you how to decline further eMail offers.

5.Children

Whilst Scorpion Research products or advertising campaigns and marketing materials can be viewed by children, we do not solicit data from them. Scorpion Research encourages parents and guardians to spend time online with their children and to participate in the interactive activities offered on the sites their children visit. No information should be submitted to, or posted at, the Scorpion Research web site by visitors under 18 years of age without the consent of their parent or guardian.

6.About Cookies

Cookies were originally designed to help a web site distinguish the browser as a previous visitor and thus save and remember any preferences that may have been set whilst the user was browsing the site. A Cookie is a small string of text that a web site can send to your browser. A Cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive, pass on computer viruses, or capture your eMail address. Currently, web sites use Cookies to enhance the user experience during the visit. In general, Cookies can securely store your details, personalise home pages, identify which parts of a site have been visited or keep track of selections in a shopping cart application. We may use Cookies so that we can provide personalised information that we believe will be of value to you based on preferences you have indicated while visiting the site. It is possible to set your browser to inform you when a Cookie is being placed thereby enabling you to have the opportunity to decide whether to accept the Cookie. Accepting or declining a Cookie does not affect your rights to privacy.

7.Cookie Handling

To determine how to set your browser to handle Cookies in your preferred manner, including the deletion of existing Cookies, please contact the manufacturer of your chosen browser software. Further information about Cookies and popular browser settings can be found at www.AboutCookies.org on the internet.

8.Company Commitment to Privacy

Scorpion Research is actively involved in current industry initiatives including the Online Privacy Alliance to preserve individual privacy rights on the Internet and in all aspects of electronic commerce.

9.Validity

The Scorpion Research privacy policy is subject to change at any time and without notice. Please check here for updates.

10.Jurisdiction

This Policy shall be governed by the laws of England and the parties hereto agree to submit exclusively to the jurisdiction of the Courts of England.




  © 1994 - 2017 Scorpion Research Ltd. All Rights Reserved Worldwide.